7 FAM 1820
[…] from:
(1) Treaties:
(a) Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, Article 5;
Article 5 (a) provides that Consular Functions
include:
(a) Protecting in the receiving State the interests
of the sending State and of its nationals, both individuals and bodies
corporate, within the limits permitted by international law.
|
(b) The United States is a party to the International
Convention Against the Taking of Hostages, U.N. GAOR, 34th Session, Supp. No.
46, at 245, U.N. Doc. A/34/46 (1979), entered into force June 3, 1983
See Treaties in Force.
(2) U.S. Laws:
(a) 22 U.S.C. 2715 Procedures Regarding Major Disasters
And Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens; This statute provides
that The Secretary of State shall:
Provide prompt and thorough notification to the
next-of-kin (NOK); Notification shall be provided through the most expeditious
means available: including telephone communications, and shall include
timely written notice.
The Secretary, through the appropriate offices of the
Department of State, shall act as a clearinghouse for up-to-date information
for the next-of-kin and shall provide other services and assistance.
Assistance shall include liaison with foreign
governments and persons and with United States air carriers concerning
arrangements for the preparation and transport to the United States of the remains of citizens who die abroad, as well as disposition of personal
estates.
|
(b) 22 U.S.C. 2715a Provision Of Information On
Certain Violent Crimes Abroad To Victims And Victims Families; (See 7 FAM 1828 g.)
This statute, administered by CA/OCS/L, S/CT, and INR provides that the
Secretary of State shall:
Take appropriate actions to ensure that the United