7 FAM 1820
[…] abduction, torture, or other serious mistreatment of United States citizens
abroad; and subject to limitations in subsection (c) of the statute, promptly
make such information available to the victims of such crimes; or when
appropriate, the family members of the victims of such crimes if such family
members are United States citizens. See 7 FAM 1800 Appendix C for detailed
guidance regarding consular responsibilities regarding the Family Notification
Act.
Note: Limitations on the information that can
be provided to victims and families is subject to 22 U.S.C. 2715a(c) which
states: The Secretary shall work with the heads of appropriate departments
and agencies of the United States Government in order to ensure that
information relevant to a crime covered by subsection (b) of this section is
promptly reviewed and, to the maximum extent practicable, without
jeopardizing sensitive sources and methods or other vital national security
interests, or without jeopardizing an on-going criminal investigation or
proceeding, made available under that subsection unless such disclosure is
specifically prohibited by law.
|