8 FAM 301.10
[…] USCIS guidance, it also pertains to children who meet the requirements
applicable to an adopted child under INA 101(b)(1). (USCIS Memorandum HQ
70/34.2-P September 26, 2003.); and
(7) Upon issuance of a Certificate of Citizenship,
such a child is eligible to apply for a U.S. passport.
8 FAM 301.10-1(D) Repeal of
INA 321
(CT:CITZ-1; 06-27-2018)
a. While the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 repealed INA
321, individuals may still be documented as U.S. citizens if they can show that
they have met the requirements of the former INA 321 prior to its repeal on
February 27, 2001.
b. Former INA 321 (8 U.S.C. 1432) provided:
INA 321
Child Born Outside of the United States of Alien
Parent; Conditions Under Which Citizenship Automatically Acquired
(a) A child born outside of the United States of
alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has
subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the
United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
The naturalization of both parents; or
The naturalization of the surviving parent if one
of the parents is deceased; or
The naturalization of the parent having legal
custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or
the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the
paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
Such naturalization takes places while such child
is under the age of eighteen years; and
Such child is residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the
naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clauses (1) of this
subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this
subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States
while under the age of eighteen years.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to
an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the
time of naturalization of such adoptive parent or parents, in the custody of
his adoptive parent or parents, pursuant to lawful admission for permanent
residence."
|
8 FAM 301.10-2 EVIDENCE OF
CITIZENSHIP UNDER THE CHILD CITIZENSHIP ACT OF 2000
8 FAM 301.10-2(A) Evidence of
Citizenship for Children Born Abroad to U.S. Citizen Parent(s) Under INA 320 as
amended by the Child Citizenship Act of 2000