9 FAM 302.3
[…] other benefit from the principal alien's illicit activity within the five years
prior to the visa application date; and
(b) (U) Knew or reasonably
should have known that the source of the benefit was illicit human trafficking
activity.
9 FAM 302.3-8(B) (U)
Application
9 FAM 302.3-8(B)(1) (U)
Defining Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons
(CT:VISA-558; 04-02-2018)
a. (U) An individual is
ineligible for having knowingly aided, abetted, assisted, conspired or
colluded with a trafficker, only if the trafficker engaged in a "severe
form of trafficking in persons," which is defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102(9) as
follows:
(1) (U) "Sex trafficking
in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of
age;" or
(2) (U) "The recruitment,
harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or
services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of
subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery."
b. (U) "Sex
trafficking" is defined at 22 U.S.C. 7102(10) as "the recruitment,
harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose
of a commercial sex act."
9 FAM 302.3-8(B)(2) (U)
Spouse, Son or Daughter Benefiting from Trafficking in Persons
(CT:VISA-558; 04-02-2018)
a. (U) Ineligibility under INA
212(a)(2)(H)(ii) does not require that the primary alien have applied for a
visa or have been formally refused under INA 212(a)(2)(H)(i).