2 FAM 280
[…] Secretary of State is authorized to pay tort claims arising in foreign
countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad in the same
manner as tort claims arising in the United States are paid under the
administrative settlement provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C.
2672.
2 FAM 281.1-3 Tort Claims Not
Addressed in This Subchapter
(CT:GEN-353; 02-23-2009)
a. Property damage claims arising out of the activities
of the United States Section, International Boundary and Water Commission,
United States, and Mexico. For such claims, consult 22 U.S.C. 277e, which
provides in part: The Secretary of State acting through such officers as he
may designate, is further authorized to consider, adjust, and pay from funds
appropriated for the project, the construction of which resulted in damages,
any claim for damages accruing after March 31, 1937, caused to owners of lands
or other private property of any kind by reason of the operations of the United
States, its officers or employees, in the survey, construction, operation, or
maintenance of any project constructed or administered through the American Commissioner,
International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico, if such
claim for damages does not exceed $1,000 and has been filed with the American
Commissioner within one year after the damage is alleged to have occurred, and
when in the opinion of the American Commissioner such claim is substantiated by
a report of a board appointed by the said Commissioner.
b. Property damage claims by U.S. Government employees
at a post abroad when the claims arise incident to their employment. For such
claims, consult 14
FAM 640.
c. Personal injury claims by U.S. Government
employees at a post abroad when the claims arise incident to their employment