7 FAM 1240
[…] (2) Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI);
(3) Internal Revenue Service (IRS).
b. In addition, loss-of-nationality cases involving
threats against the United States or U.S. officials may also be brought to the
attention of law enforcement, consistent with the Warren Commission
recommendations. (See 7 FAM 1245.)
7 FAM 1242 Department of Homeland
Security, U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES (DHS/USCIS)
(CT:CON-821; 07-16-2018)
a. CA/OCS provides copies of all approved CLNs to the
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) under INA 358 (8 U.S.C. 1501).
Text of 8 U.S.C. 1501
"Certificate of diplomatic or consular officer
of United States as to loss of American nationality.
"Whenever a diplomatic or consular officer of
the United States has reason to believe that a person while in a foreign
state has lost his United States nationality under any provision of part III
of this subchapter, or under any provision of chapter IV of the Nationality
Act of 1940, as amended, [the officer] shall certify the facts upon which
such belief is based to the Department of State, in writing, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State.
"If the report of the diplomatic or consular
officer is approved by the Secretary of State, a copy of the certificate
shall be forwarded to the Attorney General, for [the Attorney General's]
information, and the diplomatic or consular office in which the report was