7 FAM 1630
[…] Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents concluded October 5,
1961 (1961 Convention), the Department of State wishes to draw the attention of
States currently Parties to the Convention and eventually of those becoming so
in the future, to the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, Section 3190
relating to documents submitted to the United States Government in support of
extradition requests. It does so for the purpose of preventing possible
misunderstandings by stipulating that the 1961 Convention does not supersede or
override the provisions of Section 3190.
Section 3190 provides:
To the Diplomatic Missions of the Member States at The
Hague.
To the National Organs.
Section 3190 Evidence on (Extradition) Hearing
Depositions, warrants or other papers or copies thereof
offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received
and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing
if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be
received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from
which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the
principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such
foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in
the manner required.
The requirement of Section 3190 is satisfied by the
certification of the principal United States diplomatic or consular officer
resident in the State requesting extradition that the documents are in such
form as to be admissible in the tribunals of that State. The certification by
apostille under the 1961 Convention does not satisfy this requirement, as it
only certifies the signature, the capacity of the signer, and the seal on the
documents. It does not certify the admissibility of the documents. Thus, the
requirement of Section 3190 is not deemed by the United States to be overridden
by operation of Article 8 of the 1961 Convention.
It should be noted, however, that a certification by the
principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States as set out in
Section 3190 has also served to legalize such documents, and will continue to
do so without the need for any other legalization by United States officials or
certification by the apostille under the 1961 Convention.
In light of the above, it is recommended that States party