7 FAM 1630
[…] certified and ribboned original request facilitates the extradition. The
certified original is filed, with ribbon uncut, with the extradition court.
The prosecutor representing the requesting state needs his own complete set of
the extradition documents, as does L/LEI, the fugitive or his attorney, and
OIA. Photocopying is difficult after the documents are ribboned together by
the post.
7 FAM 1633 CERTIFICATION OF FOREIGN
EXTRADITION DOCUMENTS
7 FAM 1633.1 Certification
Automatically Renders the Documents Admissible
(CT:CON-816; 06-20-2018)
a. U.S. law (18 U.S.C. 3190) provides
"[D]epositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in
evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and
admitted as evidence for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be
properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for
similar purposes by the tribunal of the foreign country from which the accused
party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or
consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be
proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner
required."
b. In other words, certification by the principal U.S.
diplomatic or consular officer will guarantee the admissibility of the
requesting countrys documents into evidence at the extradition hearing. It is
possible that the court may accept the requesting states documents that are