7 FAM 1750
[…] (HHS/ACF/OCSE). Questions about bilateral child support enforcement issues may
be addressed to U.S. Central Authority, HHS. Questions may also be directed to
CA/OCS/L (ASK-OCS-L@state.gov) for coordination with HHS.
d. See HHS/ACF/OCSE International for a list of
countries with which the United States has bilateral reciprocal agreements or
unilateral declarations.
7 FAM 1756 U.S. State-level reciprocal
arrangements
(CT:CON-693; 01-04-2017)
a. In addition to providing authority for Federal-level
child support declarations, 42 U.S.C. 659a provides that:
"[S]tates may enter into reciprocal
arrangements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations
with foreign countries that are not the subject of a [Federal] declaration to
the extent consistent with Federal law."
|
b. The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA),
which has been adopted by every State, provides that a State may enter into
reciprocal arrangements for the enforcement of child-support obligations with a
foreign country that has procedures the State determines to be substantially