7 FAM 370
[…] Part 34.
c. The "Fly America Act", 49 U.S.C. 40118,
does not require the use of United States air carriers when individuals use
funds loaned by the Department of State for their subsistence and repatriation.
d. 22 CFR Part 71 is being revised and expanded to
include regulatory provisions regarding repatriation loans.
e. 22 CFR 51.70 includes the regulatory provisions
regarding denial and limitation of passport services due to default on or
non-payment of a loan received from the United States.
7 FAM 373 ELIGIBILITY FOR REPATRIATION
LOANS
(CT:CON-694; 01-24-2017)
a. 22 U.S.C. 2671(b)(2)(B) provides for loans made to
"destitute citizens of the United States who are outside the United States
and made to provide for the return to the United States of its citizens."
b. Who is the Applicant? The applicant must
be a U.S. citizen.
Situation 1. In most
cases, the applicant and the beneficiary are identical. The consular officer
will issue the loan to the eligible U.S. citizen applicant who appears before
them.