7 FAM 500 Appendix B
[…] known as register) citizens is derived from:
(1) 22 U.S.C. 2715 Procedures Regarding Major
Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens, which
provides:
22 U.S.C. 2715
(a) Authority: In the case of a major
disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens
of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State
shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information
concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens
to the next-of-kin of such individuals.
|
(2) 22 U.S.C. 4802 Responsibility of Secretary of
State, Subsection (b) Overseas Evacuations, which provides:
22 U.S.C. 4802
(b) Overseas Evacuations
The Secretary of State shall develop and implement
policies and programs to provide for the safe and efficient evacuation of
United States Government personnel, dependents, and private United States
citizens when their lives are endangered. Such policies shall include
measures to identify high risk areas where evacuation may be necessary and,
where appropriate, providing staff to United States Government missions
abroad to assist in those evacuations. In carrying out these responsibilities,
the Secretary shall
(2) develop a mechanism whereby United States
citizens can voluntarily request to be placed on a list in order to be
contacted in the event of an evacuation, or which, in the event of an
evacuation, can maintain information on the location of United States
citizens in high risk areas submitted by their relatives; and
(4) develop a plan for coordinating communications
between embassy staff, Department of State personnel, and families of United
States citizens abroad regarding the whereabouts of those citizens.
|
(3) 22 CFR 50.3 which provides:
22 CFR 50.3
(a) A person abroad who claims U.S. nationality,
or a representative on his behalf, may apply at a consular post for
registration to make his residence in the particular consular area a matter
of record.
|
7 fam 530 APPENDIX B u.s.