7 FAM 500 Appendix B
[…] elections, and can receive Social Security benefits, but they are generally not
entitled to Medicare benefits, or, if they reside outside of the United States
for more than 30 days, Supplemental Security Income.
7 FAM 520 APPENDIX B AUTHORITIES
(CT:CON-879; 07-18-2019)
a. The Constitution (2 U.S. Const. Art I, 2, cl. 3; and
federal statutes (13 U.S.C. 141(a)) give the U.S. Census Bureau discretion over
whether to count U.S. citizens abroad.
b. The authority for the Department of State to enroll (formerly
known as register) citizens is derived from:
(1) 22 U.S.C. 2715 Procedures Regarding Major
Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens, which
provides:
22 U.S.C. 2715
(a) Authority: In the case of a major
disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens
of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State
shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information
concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens
to the next-of-kin of such individuals.
|
(2) 22 U.S.C. 4802 Responsibility of Secretary of
State, Subsection (b) Overseas Evacuations, which provides:
22 U.S.C. 4802
(b) Overseas Evacuations
The Secretary of State shall develop and implement
policies and programs to provide for the safe and efficient evacuation of