11 FAM 720
[…] be removed only upon due notice from the President.
Any department or agency of the United States government which enters into
any international agreement on behalf of the United States shall transmit to
the Department of State the text of such agreement not later than twenty days
after such agreement has been signed.
|
11 FAM 727 PUBLICATION and internet
availability OF TREATIES AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS OF THE UNITED
STATES
(CT:POL-44; 05-26-2006)
The attention of all officers is directed to the
requirements of the Act of September 23, 1950 (64 Stat. 979; 1 U.S.C. 112a),
which provides in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary of State shall cause to
be compiled, edited, indexed, and published, beginning as of January 1,1950,
a compilation entitled "United States Treaties and Other International
Agreements," which shall contain all treaties to which the United States
is a party that have been proclaimed during each calendar year, and all
international agreements other than treaties to which the United States is a