1 FAM 050
[…] taking or threatening to take any action against any employee as a reprisal for
making a complaint or disclosing information to OIG, unless the complaint was
made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with
willful disregard for its truth or falsity. If the individual is a U.S.
citizen employee this prohibited personnel practice is punishable by
disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal or civil fine (see 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(8)).
1 FAM 053.2-6 Required Reporting
of Allegations to the OIG
(CT:ORG-411; 04-13-2017)
a. Effective December 16, 2016, section 209(c)(6) of
the Foreign Service Act of 1980, as added by section 203 of the Department of
State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 3929(c)(6)), provides:
REQUIRED REPORTING OF ALLEGATIONS AND INVESTIGATIONS
AND INSPECTOR GENERAL AUTHORITY.
(A) IN GENERAL.The head of a bureau, post, or other
office of the Department of State (in this paragraph referred to as a
Department entity) shall submit to the Inspector General a report of any
allegation of
(i) waste, fraud, or abuse in a Department program or
operation;
(ii) criminal or serious misconduct on the part of a
Department employee at the FS1, GS15, or GM15 level or higher;
(iii) criminal misconduct on the part of a Department
employee; and
(iv) serious, noncriminal misconduct on the part of any
Department employee who is authorized to carry a weapon, make arrests, or
conduct searches, such as conduct that, if proved, would constitute perjury or
material dishonesty, warrant suspension as discipline for a first offense, or
result in loss of law enforcement authority.
(B) DEADLINE.The head of a Department entity shall
submit to the Inspector General a report of an allegation described in
subparagraph (A) not later than 5 business days after the date on which the
head of such Department entity is made aware of such allegation.
b. Any allegation meeting the criteria reflected in the
statute should immediately be brought to the attention of the relevant head of
a bureau, post, or bureau-level office. (Bureau-level offices are entities on
the Departments organizational chart as revised from time to time, see
Department Organizational Chart.)
c. The first report by any Department entity should
cover the period beginning December 16, 2016 (the day the law went into