9 FAM 302.7
[…] Defining Torture
(CT:VISA-127; 05-10-2016)
a. (U) In General: As mandated
by the INA, the definition of torture to be used in the application of this
ground of inadmissibility is found at 18 U.S.C. 2340.
b. (U) Elements of Torture: According
to 18 U.S.C. 2340 torture is:
(1) (U)
An act;
(2) (U)
Committed by a person;
(3) (U)
Acting under the color of law;
(4) (U)
Specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain and
suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanction);
(5) (U)
Upon another person within his [or her] custody or physical control. See
18 U.S.C. 2340(1).
c. (U) Acts by Private Individuals: Actions
by private individuals not acting under color of law do not constitute torture
for purposes of this ground of inadmissibility. "Color of law" is
defined below.
d. (U) Definition of "Severe Mental Pain or Suffering: The prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting
from:
(1) (U)
The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical
pain or suffering;
(2) (U)
The administration or application, or threatened administration or
application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to
disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality;
(3) (U) The threat of imminent
death; or
(4) (U)
The threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death,
severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of
mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly
the senses or personality. See 18 U.S.C. 2340(2).
9 FAM 302.7-6(B)(3) (U) Color
of Law
(CT:VISA-127; 05-10-2016)
(U) For
INA 212(a)(3)(E)(iii) purposes, "color
of law" applies when an official person acts, purports, or pretends to act
in the performance of official duties. Also consider the following when