9 FAM 402.2
[…] 9 FAM 402.2-5(C)(9) (U) B-1
Visa for Transit or Travel to the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS)
(CT:VISA-928; 08-20-2019)
a. (U) In General: Aliens
seeking to transit or travel to the United States to access the U.S. Outer
Continental Shelf (OCS) to join a unit that is engaged in OCS activity (to
include a vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure) may qualify for
a B-1 visa provided the alien is not otherwise ineligible for the B-1 visa and
the applicant has a letter from the U.S. Coast Guard (USCG).
b. (U) "OCS activity"
Defined: An "OCS activity" is defined in USCG regulations (33
CFR 140.10) as "any offshore activity associated with the exploration for,
or development or production of, the minerals of the [OCS]." Generally
speaking, this definition refers only to oil and gas activity occurring on the
OCS; it does not include wind farm activities. See paragraph j below regarding
other activities that may occur on the OCS which are unrelated to