ToolTip PluginAdvertisers
[…] f. Approval, Denial, and Appeal: 8 U.S.C. 1503(b) provides that the diplomatic or consular officer must be satisfied that such application is made in good faith and has a substantial basis. The statute also provides that if an application for such certificate is denied, the applicant shall be entitled to an appeal to the Secretary of State, who, if he/she approves the denial, shall state in writing the reasons for the decision.

g. Who is Eligible to Apply for A Certificate of Identity for the Purpose of Traveling to a Port of Entry in the United States and Applying for Admission: 8 U.S.C. 1503(b) states that its provisions shall be applicable only to:

(1) A person who at some time prior to his application for the certificate of identity has been physically present in the United States, or

(2) To a person under sixteen years of age who was born abroad of a United States citizen parent.

h. How Does the Person Apply for Admission: 8 U.S.C. 1503(c) provides that a person who has been issued a certificate of identity under the provisions of subsection (b), and while in possession thereof, may apply for admission to the United States at any port of entry, and shall be subject to all the provisions of this Act relating to the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to the United States.

i. Who Determines If the Person Is Eligible for Admission to the United States: 8 U.S.C. 1503 provides that a final determination by the Attorney General that any such person is not entitled to admission to the United States shall be subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction in habeas corpus.

j. Adjudication of an Application for a Certificate of Identity for the Purpose of Traveling to a Port of Entry in the United States and Applying for Admission:

(1) These documents should never be issued without guidance from the Office of Legal Affairs, Directorate of Overseas Citizens Services, Bureau of Consular Affairs (CA/OCS/L).