7 FAM 1200
[…] serving in the armed forces of a foreign state if such armed forces were
engaged in hostilities against the United States or if the person served as a
commissioned or noncommissioned officer of such foreign armed forces.
Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1986, Public Law No. 99-653,
18(d), 100 Stat. 3658 (amending INA 349(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(3));
(6) Public Law 103-416, the Immigration and Nationality
Technical Corrections Act of 1994, 108 Statutes at Large 4305, amended INA 358
of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1501) by adding at the end the
following new sentence: "Approval by the Secretary of State of a
certificate under this section shall constitute a final administrative
determination of loss of United States nationality under this Act, subject to
such procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a right or privilege of
United States nationality for purposes of section 360";
(7) Chart: INA 349 and developments in subsequent
rulings by the U.S. Supreme Court and statutory amendments:
Expatriating Act
|
Section of Law
|
Notes
|
Naturalization in a foreign state
|
8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(1) INA 349(a)(1)
|
After attaining age 18
|