7 fAM 300
[…] (j) provide emergency medical attention and dietary
supplements, and other emergency assistance, for United States citizens
incarcerated abroad or destitute United States citizens abroad who are unable
to obtain such services otherwise, such assistance to be provided on a
reimbursable basis to the extent feasible.
|
b. The following regulations implemented the statute:
22 CFR 51.60(c)(1), 22 CFR 71.10, 22 CFR
71.11 and 22 CFR 71.12 as it pertains to prisoners.
7 FAM 312.3-2 Repatriation Loans
(CT:CON-763; 12-13-2017)
a. The State Department Basic Authorities Act, 22
U.S.C. 2671.
22 U.S.C. 2671 Emergency Expenditures provides:
(a) Delegation of authority pertaining to certification
of expenditures
The Secretary of State is authorized to
(1) subject to subsection (b) of this section, make
expenditures, from such amounts as may be specifically appropriated
therefore, for unforeseen emergencies arising in the diplomatic and consular
service and, to the extent authorized in appropriation Acts, funds expended
for such purposes may be accounted for in accordance with section 3526 (e) of
title 31; and
(2) delegate to subordinate officials the authority
vested in him by section 3526 (e) of title 31 pertaining to certification of
expenditures.
(b) Activities subject to expenditures
(1) Expenditures described under subsection (a) of this
section shall be made only for such activities as
(B) loans made to destitute citizens of the United
States who are outside the United States and made to provide for the return
to the United States of its citizens.
(d) Repatriation loan program
With regard to the repatriation loan program, the
Secretary of State shall
(1) require the borrower to provide a verifiable address
and social security number at the time of application;
(2) require a written loan agreement which includes a
repayment schedule;
(3) bar passports from being issued or renewed for those
individuals who are in default;
(4) refer any loan more than one year past due to the Department
of Justice for litigation;
(5) obtain addresses from the Internal Revenue Service
for all delinquent accounts which have social security numbers;
(6) report defaults to commercial credit bureaus as
provided in section 3711 (e) of title 31;
(7) be permitted to use any funds necessary to contract
with commercial collection agencies, notwithstanding section 3718 (c) of
title 31;
(8) charge interest on all loans as of May 1, 1983, with
the rate of interest to be that set forth in section 3717 (a) of title 31;
(9) assess charges, in addition to the interest provided
for in paragraph (8), to cover the costs of processing and handling