7 fAM 300
[…] pertinent regulations are:
(1) 22 CFR 51.60(a) provides that:
The Department may not issue a passport, except a
passport for direct return to the United States, in any case in which the
Department determines or is informed by competent authority that:
(1) The application is in default on a loan
received from the United States under 22 U.S.C. 2761(b)(2)(B) for the repatriation of the applicant and,
where applicable, the applicant's spouse, minor child(ren), and/or other
immediate family members, from a foreign country (see 22 U.S.C. 2671(d));
(2) 22 CFR 51.60(c) provides that:
The Department may refuse to issue a passport in
any case in which:
(2) The applicant has not repaid a loan
received from the United States under U.S.C. 2671(b)(2)(B) or 22 U.S.C.
2671(b)(2)(A) for the repatriation or
evacuation of the applicant and, if applicable, the applicant's child(ren),
spouse, and/or other immediately family members from a foreign country to the
United States.
d. 22 U.S.C. 2671(d)(4) 22 U.S.C. 2671(d)(11) directs
collection of repatriation loans, in accordance with Federal government-wide
debt collection laws codified at 31 U.S.C. 3711 and 31 U.S.C. 3717.
7 FAM 312.3-3 HHS/ISS Reception
and Resettlement Authority
(CT:CON-120; 12-06-2005)